Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and General Data Protection

 Introduction

This privacy policy provides you with details of how your personal data is collected and processed when using the blog Travel Write Change (http://travelwritechange.com)

Travel Write Change is managed by Rebecca Adams

Email address: travelwritechange@gmail.com

Data I collect

Information you provide:

If you contact me via the email address provided, I will use your email address or telephone number, (if you have provided one), to respond to your enquiry. I will not use your email address for any other reason without your specific consent.  The legal basis on which I collect your information is consent.

If you wish to use my services, I will collect data from you such as your name, surname, email address, telephone number and address to contact you, with the sole purpose of carrying out my services and invoicing you. We will then enter into a contract of work.

This personal information that is collected in order to work with you will be dealt with as set out in the GDPR.  It may be made available to third parties (such as my accountant). All third parties that I work with will treat your data in accordance to the law. Such third parties will only process your data for specified purposes and under my instructions.

I will also share your personal data if I am required to do so for whatever reason by law.

Information collected automatically:

I use a third party service – Google Analytics-  to collect standard internet information and statistics, such as how many visitors visit the site and how they navigate it, an IP address and device type. This information helps me get a better understanding of how you’re using my blog so that I can continue to provide the best experience and service for visitors. This information is not processed in a way that identifies anyone.  Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies.

Retention

I will keep your personal information only for the duration of our work together and for a period afterwards where I have an ongoing business need to retain it (such as tax purposes) or to maintain an on-going relationship with you (with your consent). After that it will be deleted. You have the right to request that I remove your personal data at any time.

Third party services I work with in order to run this website

  • Website Host – UK2 – To see their Privacy Policy, please refer to their website.
  • WordPress – To see their Privacy Policy, please refer to their website.
  • Gmail – I  use Gmail to respond to any enquiries.
  • Mailchimp  – To send out my newsletter I use a third party (Mailchimp).  If you have signed up for my newsletter, you will receive copies of my latest blog posts. You can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the newsletter. From Mailchimp I can collect information about clicks to open emails. This helps me to see which of my newsletters and email are being read and therefore improve them.  To see Mailchimp’ s Privacy Policy, please refer to their website.

While I am not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these third party services, to the best of my knowledge, I use services that are GDPR compliant.

How your data might be shared

There will be times when I may need to share your personal data with third parties. I will only disclose your personal data to:

  • third party service providers and partners I work with to provide my services and who provide services to me in order for my blog and business to function effectively
  • regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights
  • other people if I have your consent

Links to other websites

My blog posts may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to Travel Write Change, so please read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. I am not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites even if you access them using links from my blog.

Your rights about your personal information

You have rights under the Data Protection Act to request a copy of your data or to correct your personal information. If you would like to do this, please email me at travelwritechange@gmail.com and I will process your request within 30 days.

You can find out more about your rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

Last updated May 2018

Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions Copyright 2018 Travel Write Change | All Rights Reserved |